Unsigned Operating Agreement Enforceable
[…] Unsigned Operating Agreement Enforceable

An operating agreement is a contract, or creature of contract, that governs the internal affairs of an LLC.  As noted in Florida's Revised Limited Liability Company Act, basic principles of contract law apply to operating agreements.  See Fla. Stat. § 605.0111(1) ("It is the intent of this chapter to give the maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract and to the enforceability of operating agreements, including the purposes of ss. 605.0105-605.0107"). Contracts are usually bilateral in nature, in that the contracting parties bargain for their agreement and come to a meeting of the minds on the terms of [...]

By |September 11th, 2021|Categories: LLC|Tags: |

Operating Agreement Saves the Day in Romagnoli